CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Monday, November 24, 2008

So I'm sorry I haven't posted in awhile. Been kind of busy...What's new??

Anyway, this Thursday is Thanksgiving!! I'm so excited that I can hardly wait. Actually I just more excited in having some days off and getting to spend more time with the family (well mine drives me up the wall 90% of the time) and seeing the boyfriend and meeting his extended family. It should be fabulous. Also he gets to meet my dad's side of the family on Saturday so that shall be fun too!! I have to make rolls which I volunteered to do for 3 sets of family. There will be 25 ppl on the boyfriend's side, 5 on my mom's side, and 12 on my dad's side. I'm going to be making a lot of rolls people. Pray for me please!! I don't know what I was thinking when I volunteer for everyone! So any who I don't have much to talk about today. I was checking out a blog called Tattooed Dorothy and I already like it (go check it out, she looks gorgeous in her photos) and I found this survey thing on there so I thought I post that because it might be fun! :)

The Survey:

10 years ago - I was 12. I would have been in 6th grade I believe. So innocent.

8 years ago - I was 14. I would have been either in 8th grade or 9th grade. I can't remember. I'm not good with this! Sorry! I had lost my cousin that year. He died in a car accident at the age of 20.

6 years ago - I was 16 and getting my drivers permit. I had mono and a sinus infection that year that lead me to be out of school for at least 2 months. Not fun I say. I also had my first "real" job that year working at Old Navy.

2 years ago - I was 20 years old and learning about life. Figured out that school wasn't for me at the time and I started working as a receptionist at a car dealership. That year I also lost a person I thought I "loved". He broke my heart but its okay because he lead me to where I am now and where I'm supposed to be.


Five yummy things:
1) Chocolate
2) Pasta
3) Sweets
4) Pizza
5) Chocolate Martinis

Five songs I know by heart:
1) All the Celine Dion songs (I'm lumping that into one category) Don't judge me it was a long time ago!
2) All songs from Wicked
3) Out Tonight-Rent
4) Worst Pies in London-Sweeney Todd
5) hmm My Band-D12 yeah I know its weird but I know it b/c my brother played it all the time!

Five places I would to escape to:
1) Egypt
2) London
3) Australia
4) Paris
5) Turks and Caios

Five things I would never wear:
1) Grandma Christmas Sweaters
2) Tight Clothes
3) Bra outside of my clothes
4) Hairdos that are from the 80s. LOL
5) Super Short Short Skirts or Shorts

Five favorite TV shows:
1) Gossip Girl
2) Desperate Housewives
3) Jon and Kate Plus 8
4) What Not To Wear
5) Grey's Anatomy

Five things I enjoy doing:
1) Laughing
2) Hanging out with friends
3) Shopping
4) Going dancing or to nice places out
5) Singing/Acting

Five Favorite toys:
1) Cell Phone
2) TV
3) My GPS on my phone
4) Drinking Pinball Game
5) Does the computer count?

Five people who I am tagging to fill this out:
1) Ashley
2) WishCake
3) Working Girl
4) Paige
5) Lizabell

Saturday, November 8, 2008

TGIF

So the weekend is finally here! Thank god! It's been such a long, stressful week at work that I'm ready for the weekend. Unfortunately the boyfriend just got a new job and is working overnight tonight so I'm bored sitting at the apartment. I was supposed to go out with friends but those plans changed so yeah I'm doing dishes, listening to music and blogging!

I don't have much to talk about tonight but I just want to say that I am in incrediably love with my boyfriend and that each and everday I just love him more and more. He is the best thing to happen to me but ya'll can hear about that some other time. Just have some many feelings tonight and I am just so incrediably happy. I'm so happy with my life right now that I just had to put that out there. Sometimes the feelings for him take over and I am just gushing ear to ear about him. He honestly is amazing so I just needed to say that.

So this weekend, well this weekend is probably going to be pretty boring. Obviously tonight I'm sitting at home watching tv, singing, dishes, listening to music and blogging. Tomorrow will probably be the same thing as tonight but I think I'm going to sing in my "studio" at my mom's house and get some demo tracks started. I really need to work on getting something together but I'm so busy almost all the time that I never get much of a chance to record. So tomorrow will probably be that and then at night see the boyfriend. Sunday is of course church and then who knows what. I have work Monday but I'm off Tuesday so I'm pretty excited about that. What are your plans for the weekend? Got anything excited? I would love to hear from you all. :)

Well whatever your plans are just be safe and have fun. Have a lovely weekend!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

For the Animals

So over at I Heart You, she posted a site where you donate Food and Care to Animals totally free. I'm such a sucker for animals and love them to death so please go to this site and click the purple button. You know you want to and the animals will love you for it. So go and click, what are you waiting for?

ROCK THE VOTE!!

So today is Election Day! :) I'm so glad that it is finally here. I am getting kinda sick and tired of all the ads on TV, on my phone, on my door, everywhere! So go out there and vote today and get your voice heard!

I have been reading all about the election today because well I do that stuff when I'm at work and they are saying that there is a HUGE voter turnout today. I'm am so thrilled to hear that! I know many of my friends who registered for the first time this year and are finally voting. I have been voting since I was 18 and have always thought if you don't vote don't complain. Make your voice heard. So I always preach to my friends and whatnot saying that they need to vote if they want change to come or whatever. It finally got through to them this year. My brother just turned 18 and will be voting today and my lovely boyfriend voted earlier this morning. He was so excited that he could hardly contain it. It makes me so happy that young people including me are excited to make their voice heard and are voting. I am so happy so many young people registered to vote this year and that are actually following through with voting in this election. This election is a HUGE one and every vote counts.

As for me I'm going to be voting after work today and I expect I'll be in a long line but that's okay because I'm so excited about this election! Afterwards the boyfriend and I are going to sit down and relax with some alcohol/food and watch the results. It's gonna be a long night but a good night.

Happy Voting!

Friday, October 31, 2008

Layout Change

So I decided to do a little blog layout change. I was getting tired of seeing it black with bright pink so I decided to make it flowery and colorful. I hope ya'll like it. :)

Well I have to get going. Only 45 minutes more of this thing they call "work" then off to PARRTAY!!

I know, I know, I KNOW that I haven't been on here in quite sometime. I blame that partially on my crazy insane life and partially because of work. You see at work for like a month I wasn't able to log on to Blogger. For some reasons the Internet gods did not want me to sign on. I could look at everyone else's blogs but not sign on to mine nor leave comments on blogs and believe me I wanted to comment! I love reading every one's blogs and I think its fun to comment on what they are writing. So in any sense I'm sorry that I haven't blogged in gosh knows how long.

So today here at work, they are updating the system. I can not access 3 Sites that I use say 98% of the time. There is literally nothing to do today and I'm super bored. I think I have looked at a million and one celebrity gossip sites, checked my sad bank account, checked balances on gift cards, paid bills online, looked up gifts for Christmas, etc. I have done almost about everything there is to do at work and I'm still super bored. *UGH*

Any who, today is Halloween. Happy Halloween everyone! Today marks 7 years since my grandmother has died and to tell you the truth I miss her. I wish she could see how well I'm doing and to meet my super amazing boyfriend but I'm sure she is looking down from heaven and approving. Anyways, moving on to another subject. The boyfriend and I will be seeing live bands play tonight and drinkkkking some and having a good time. I might be meeting up with a few friends later at their college but we'll see.

This weekend is literally going to be packed full. Tonight is the bands, tomorrow I am cleaning and donating more clothes (down 35 lbs since April :)), grocery shopping, then hanging out with friends tomorrow night. Possibly seeing Saw V and I'm quite excited to see my bestest friend in the whole wide world! :) Sunday is church and then rock climbing for a few hours. I'm pretty stoked about that but I'm am the worst rock climber. I am not very good, yet. Key word is yet. In between all the craziness of the weekend I would love to carve another pumpkin or see more Haunted Houses. We went last weekend and only saw two attractions. I want to go more and get scared more before the season is over which technically will be over tonight.

Speaking of colleges, Tuesday I went to a local college about an hour and half away and saw one of the Presidential Candidates. That was pretty cool. I was out in the cold for 2 1/2 hours but it was worth it. My hands hurt so bad and at one point I went with my friend to the bathroom and couldn't unzip my pants my hands hurt that bad! I know a little TMI but I want you all to grasp the coldness that I felt! I went with the boyfriend and met up with my friend and her boyfriend and we had a fabulous time. After the rally we went and got some drinks and they bought us food with their parent's money. :) I love college. Parents usually pay for everything. I never went to a on-site college, never spent the night and never was in a dorm until Tuesday. I went to a community college for a year and a half and then didn't know what I wanted to do so I left school to take care of both of my parents. They were both very sick at the time. Honestly, I had such a great experience. I really have been thinking about going back to school and getting some degree even an associates degree but I want to stay somewhere and live on campus and get away from living on my own. I want to just hang out at night with people and study and go to class all in the same area. I really really want to. In all reality tho I'm a bit old now to try to go to a college and live there. I'm in the adult classes now and I really have to study. I feel like I missed out on these amazing college experiences that so many other people tell me about and show me pictures of. I want that and feel a little jealous that I didn't get that. While other people and people I know are now partying and having fun I'm working full time, paying rent, paying bills, living on my own and working on an acting career. I grew up fast and not that I'm regretting any of it I just have a little bit of jealously that I wasn't the one partying my heart out not giving a crap. I should be thankful for the experiences that I have had and are having but right now I'm stuck on I want to live carelessly for a little while. I wouldn't even live carelessly for awhile if I went back to school. My parents were never going to pay for college in the first place so they wouldn't pay it now. I would have a million and one student loans and I would be freaking out about taking final exams and all that other crap. I need a degree though and I plan on getting one. I just need the plan to fall into my other plans and then I'll be happy.

Anyone got any suggestions on how I can have "college experiences" and still get a degree and pay my rent?

Happy Halloween all the lovely readers.

Till next time,

Sarah

Monday, September 15, 2008

Oversleepers


So I took this picture the other day while I was pumping gas. Don't you just love it? It made me laugh so hard. While I do not take the train into work I do park and take a bus/trolly over to my building and boy do I know the days while I'm putting on makeup or I still feel all dishelved. Is that a word? I might be using it in the wrong context but seriously sometimes I'm a mess in the mornings.
I am not a morning person. I mean I use to be so I guess sometime I am? I don't know. I am such a night owl that I will be up till 3 AM in the morning and not have a problem. No seriously I hate waking up so darn early. I love to sleep to the very last minute. And when I mean last minute I mean every single last minute. I wake up, put my contacts in, wash face, brush teeth, shower if I haven't done that at night, put on limited makeup and figure out what to wear. I do this all in like 15 minutes. It's a miracle that I seem to get ready in that time and I manage to make the bus. Ok, ok well sometimes and more than one occassion I have overslept and been late to work but its pretty rare that it happens. Damn alarm clocks and cell phones that seem to magically turn off at 6:00 AM! LOL. Since I wake up at the last minute I sometimes look like a freaking mess. I mean I carry my makeup and hairbrush into work so I can look all professional once I get into my building but I sometimes wonder if the people on the bus think I'm some crazy lady who can't seem to figure out what to do in the mornings! LOL. Oh my. I'm am such a mess but thats just how I roll. I can go on about 3 hours of sleep a night but I just hate hate waking up so early. If I worked at say like 10 I would be ready but not at 7 in the morning. I can do it I just hate it. Ahh...I'm trying to get some more sleep and wake up at least an hour early but so far it hasn't worked. I'm trying and I'm going to keep trying but at the moment I just can't do it.
I know I'm not the only one who has this problem. Is there anyone out there who has some great suggestions because I would love to hear from you all and see what your stories are and if you have any suggestions on how to fall asleep when I'm such a night owl and still look oh so fab in the mornings. Can't wait to hear from you all.

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

So I have decided that I'm not going to write on here strictly about my acting jobs or whatever. I'm gonna write a on here at least once a week and just write because well I can and I want to. I could delete this blog and start another but to me that is just more work that I'm not ready to invest in just yet. LOL.

So any who, this is my first blog post that isn't all about acting. I'm not exactly sure what to write considering I'm kinda new to this all but well I hope you don't get too bored reading! :) What to talk about? Hmm....Sometimes we get that in our daily lives too. I'm sure some of you have dealt with that before. Whether it be on a elevator with a person you kind of know, a bad date, an uncomfortable situation, etc. Whatever it may be its the worst! I hate not finding something to talk about. I consider myself an fairly interesting person with a ton of stories to tell and I think I'm pretty outgoing. However, when you don't know the person really well or you don't really want to talk to them, your most interesting stories about how you overslept today and ran into the wall getting dressed (no lie that definitely happened to me today!) don't seem to cut it into conversation. They might look at you like you are a wierdo and then you're labeled the wierdo each time you seem them. LOL.
*On a side note: The boyfriend and I always have so much fun together and hes so romantic even if others don't always see it. I end up at the end of the day/night thinking I'm the luckiest girl to be with him. :)

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Busy

Sorry its been awhile since I posted anything on here. I get so busy that I rarely have any time to get on the computer other than working. Heck I haven't been able to even check my email, facebook or myspace for that matter. LOL. I thinking about creating another blog where I can write almost on a daily occurrence things I basically just want to write about other than just blogging about Broadway and acting. And while I will keep this blog and update it I just want one where I can write just about myself and not my career.

Any suggestions? I would love to hear from some of you.

Have a fantastic day!

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Let me just state this right now in the open:
This is me simply stating my thoughts, ideas, opinions, and whatever else I want to write about. Sometimes my facts might not be all that right or stated in my blog but they are pretty close to right and I speak my mind freely of what I'm feeling. If you don't like them, then don't read. Don't bother putting down nasty comments or whatever. It's a waste of your time and mind.

On that note I would just like to state that yes Fantasia did have a tumor in her throat but she should have come out and said that once she really knew what was going on. A lot of people didn't know about it when she was missing show dates and what not. People are early to judge including me and it just doesn't look good when you don't show up. A rep. for her or someone should have come out and said it right away then waiting months to come out and say what was going on. It just would of cleared up some rumors and maybe the people's perception of her would have been different from the start. That's all I'm saying on the issue.

Moving on, lately I have been feeling like I'm stuck. I just feel like I'm not doing much work as an actress. I feel like I'm stuck here doing the same old thing day in and day out. In all reality I'm working my butt off with researching and going to auditions and singing and prepping myself. I feel like I'm working all the time but at the moment I have nothing to show for it. I know that it takes a lot of hard work and I'm doing that and to just wait for the right timing. I'm just feeling so down about it currently. Oh well, I just have to keep my hopes up high and know that something will come along when the timing is right.

Til next time....

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Currently

Hey All! Sorry its been so long since I updated. I have been super busy so I haven't had much time for myself to be on the Internet. So last we left off you all were waiting anxiously to hear if I got any part in the Sound of Music audition. (Yeah I know you guys weren't on the edge of your seats or anything but well I would like to think that ;-))Well needless to say I opened my email on Friday and had an email that was rejection of the audition. Oh well. Not the first and certainly not the last one. I thought it was quite weird how they gave me a word document of telling me that they were thankful I tried out but the part was not for me. It was strange. Any who, I'm busy looking at other auditions coming up here soon and a ton of auditions most likely in October. October is when they start to cast for upcoming Christmas productions and I think that might be fun to do. It definitely will be hectic with holiday things and rehearsing but I think it might be fun. After all my life is full of chaos all the time why should the holidays be any different? LOL.

I heard that they were making my favorite Broadway musical into a movie, WICKED! I'm super excited. Beyond excited. So once I heard the news I decided to Google to see if they were doing open auditions for the lead characters or any character for that matter. To my surprise I believe they are going to have a reality show to find the next Elphie. I was okay cool I could handle that but then I found of they already started it. I'm not sure if this for the movie or just for a tour of the musical but I was still devastated that I had missed it. I keep Googling(if that is even a word?) every chance I get to see if they have announced any open auditions.

Also American Idol is coming somewhat close to my town on August 24-26. My boyfriend really wants me to try out but I'm not completely convinced. I mean to me my dream is to act, sing and dance and while you somewhat do that on Idol I kinda feel like I would be selling myself short. I mean yes some Idol contestants have gone on to do Broadway eventually but I want to do Broadway and only Broadway. Movies and TV would be great to. Ultimately those Idols who go onto to Broadway really just love the act of singing not involving Acting and Dancing. I love all three and if I just make myself known for one at this point in my career then I feel like I would be cutting myself short of amazing possibilities ahead. The former Idols well most of them don't take the beloved stage seriously (look at Fantasia Barrino who barely showed up the nights she was supposed to be on the stage.) I will admit though that is seems that Clay Aiken has done pretty well on Broadway and I just saw Tamyra Gray as Mimi in Rent. She was fantastic but I still thought she wasn't as ready as she could have been to play Mimi. Still I'm a little skeptical about auditioning for Idol. I don't know honestly what I'm going to do. I guess I'll let you guys know eventually. :)

I found a vocal coach in my hometown so I'm going to be working with him to get my vocals chords up to par. I need them strengthen badly. Even though I sing every single day for almost an hour and a half each day I still feel like I need work on them. I want to get my range to progress as well so I'm really looking forward to meeting with him and seeing all he can offer me. From what I have read in reviews about him he seems pretty good and has been teaching voice for something like 50 years. I also heard that he has a recording studio in his house so maybe just maybe I could get a demo CD in the making! :)

I also found a dance studio for adults in my area. They have a performance one and a non-performance one for adults and I think I'm going to do non-performance that way I can just educate myself more on dancing then actually perfecting something for a performance. After all if I'm in a musical or play there would be no way I would be able to rehearse for a dance recital too. That would be a little too much to take on. I mean I could do it but then I would have to maybe invest in a personal assistant to keep me on track or a blackberry. Both are in no way going to happen so I need to take on what I can handle on my own.

A lot of people forget that I have a full time job, do charities occasionally, look up for auditions, rehearse for auditions, practice, starting vocal class, starting dance lessons and I do all that why balancing a somewhat normal social life if you even want to qualify it as that. Oh and did I mention cleaning my apartment, grocery shopping, paying bills you know the daily living things?
Yes my life is crazy but honestly I wouldn't have it any other way. It's kind of the only way I know how to function. I get about 3-4 hours of sleep a night. To some of you I'm sure you couldn't function. I feel fine most of the time. It only hurts me when I'm run down for running myself in too many directions during certain weeks. This schedule of my crazy life is maybe the reason why I feel so at peace in New York City. I hear so many people always complaining of how they can't stand the city life and that is just so stressful. When I'm there I feel at peace not completely calming peace but I feel at home. All the hustle and bustle of the city is just great to me and I honestly love it there. I can't wait to live there to see the beauty of the city everyday and to experience all of what life has to offer me there. I just can not wait.
Well I think I posted a long enough blog today for all of you to keep reading forever. LOL. Hope you all have a great day.
Love Always,
Sarah

Sunday, August 3, 2008

Sing for me

So I'm back from the audition. It was completely crazy. I got there and they were still auditioning the children. They didn't get to the adults until about 45 minutes after they were supposed to. They said there was 750 children that came to audition!! Can you believe that? That is completely crazy!!!



Anyway, the casting directors decided that we would all sing first then on to dance and then to reading. Well I was #4 to sing. I have no musical talent whatsoever besides singing I can't play any instrument. Therefore I had no idea the song that I was singing what note it was on the piano so I screwed up the first time and then I was able to sing again. I was so confused with the key that the pianist just played the first note and then I sang acapella. I think I did okay but it wasn't the best. I def. could have done better. I was an octave higher than I wanted to be for that type of song. So after all of that they went into the green room and talked and what not. They decided that since all of the children that came to audition that they were just going to have people that were on a list come back on Monday to read through and dance. So my name wasn't on the list but that doesn't mean that I didn't get some part. I didn't' get a lead part but I could be a nun. I hope I'm something because I need to work as an actress soon. So hopefully by either Tuesday night or Wednesday night I'll hear something. It wasn't the best audition but it def was a step in the right direction and was a lot better than the audition I had 2 weeks ago. I'll let ya all know what I hear. Wish me luck. Till then, Love Always, Sarah

Crunching Time

Hey Everyone! How is everyone doing? For me I'm pretty busy. Yesterday I was organizing some and was looking through one of my Audition papers and realized that the audition I thought was in 2 weeks is really today!! So naturally I freaked out thank god the script wasn't given out because I'm not sure I could memorized a whole act in one day. I did have to go to the music store and purchase some sheet music though. After I did that I went back to the house and sang for 5 hours straight. You got that 5 hours. I was exhausted but I think I finally chose the right song to sing and I'm feeling pretty confident in it. I'm trying out today for the Sound of Music. It's a local theater here but it should be fun. Back in like 6th or 7th grade I played a nun in the Sound of Music so maybe I'll get to have some part in this play. We'll see. I'm kinda freaking out but it will all be good. It's been quite some time since I have sang in front of a large audience so I'm a little worried but I'm crossing my fingers that it goes well. Well I off. I have to go and practice some more before my audition later today. I'll let ya all know how it goes. Talk to you later!! Love Always, Sarah

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Get to Know Me

Hi All!! Well this is my first blog entry here. I decided to come and join the blogging family and keep everyone I know and some of you that don't know me updated on my plans for moving to NYC and fulfilling my dreams of Broadway and acting coming to life. I guess some of you should get to know me first. After all if you are going to read my daily or weekly occurrences on here you might as well get the background of me. So anyway, where to begin? Well to start off my name is Sarah and I hail from a small town located outside of the capital of Pennsylvania. I've been acting ever since I was born, literally. My first stage production was playing baby Jesus at my church's Christmas play. Man I was a great baby Jesus. (LOL j/k) One thing you should get to know about me is that I love to laugh. I'm sure as the weeks ahead and blogs ahead you'll get the LOL's or the Haha's. I'm a big goofball and laugh constantly. If only you all could hear it then it would make much more sense. I'm for the most part outgoing, nice, easy to get along and love living my life. I take each day and try to live it up and make the most of it. For me acting has always been my passion. I feel alive when I'm up on stage. I think about it constanly and memorize each and every line from my favorite productions and songs. I'm constanly singing and dancing. I can't really dance all that great but I can sing and act. I'm pretty strong in those areas so I'm trying really hard to perfect some sweet dance moves. :) I have been away from the stage and acting for almost 2 1/2 years now. Due to some family health problems with my parents and going to school I was unable to really pursue anything during that time. I miss it terribly. I had one of the Ah-ha moments a year ago when I kept thinking why am I doing this crummy job when I know what I want to do. From that moment on I knew that I had to do this. This is what I was meant to do. My life is crazy and there is never a dull moment but I wouldn't have it any other way.
Right now I work at a boring old 9-5 job. It is pretty just another job for the meantime and it helps pay the bills while I tone up on the acting, singing, dancing chops. I plan to move to New York City next year and pursue my dreams of acting. I will be on Broadway someday. It will happen. There is no if it it is when. Until then I'm auditioning like crazy, singing all the time and practicing non-stop for productions in the area and getting ready for the big move next year. This year I plan to do total preparation. I want to be the best at acting, singing and dancing and to perfect that I am working my butt off right now.

Well enough about me. You all will get to see the inside scoop in the weeks to come when I'm endlessly talking about something that relates to myself. LOL. I hope that you all enjoy my journeys as I write about them and help to inspire me when the going gets tough. Can't wait to hear from all of you out there in cyberland. See ya on the flip side. (*Okay that was really lame but I had to say it*)

Love Always, Sarah